हिंदी में पढ़ें

MBBS abroad · FMGE

FMGE pass rates by country and university

Official NBEMS results for June 2025, December 2025, 2024 and 2023.

The FMGE (Foreign Medical Graduate Examination) is the screening test Indian students with a foreign MBBS must pass to register in India. NBEMS, which runs it, publishes how graduates of every country and university perform. These tables are taken from those official reports.

Overall pass rate

SessionAppearedPassedPass rate
June 202636,3004,63512.8%*
December 202542,86810,26423.9%
June 202536,0376,70918.6%
202479,00020,38225.8%
202361,61610,26116.6%

* June 2026: NBEMS has not yet published its performance report. We counted the official result list (Counted by me from the official NBEMS digitally-signed result PDF (37,448 rows: 4,635 PASS, 31,645 FAIL, 1,148 ABSENT, 20 WITHHELD)).

Pass rate by country

CountryDecember 2025June 202520242023
Russia30.9%18.1%29.5%19.4%
Kyrgyzstan20.2%15.5%25.1%17.9%
Uzbekistan40.4%32.4%40.2%12.5%
Kazakhstan29.3%16.3%25.1%13.0%
China14.3%14.7%19.4%9.1%
Ukraine21.5%18.6%31.1%18.7%
Philippines18.6%19.0%20.1%14.4%
Bangladesh34.5%31.5%32.4%26.8%
Nepal23.9%22.5%30.1%19.3%
Georgia32.4%27.7%35.7%26.3%

University-wise tables

Figures are NBEMS's own: “appeared” includes candidates later declared ineligible, and a pass rate can still change when withheld results are declared. Institute names are as NBEMS prints them, except that universities with a page on our site are shown (and linked) under their current name, with all their NBEMS spellings added together. 2023 and 2024 are full-year figures (June and December together). Small numbers swing a lot: a university with 3 candidates can show 0% or 100%.

Getting ready? Read the FMGE preparation guide.

What is the FMGE pass rate?

In the December 2025 session, 10,264 of 42,868 candidates passed (23.9%), according to NBEMS. In June 2026, by our count of the official result list, 4,635 of 36,300 passed (12.8%).

Which country has the best FMGE pass rate?

It changes by session; see the country table. Compare the number who appeared too: a small country group can swing a lot.

Quick version: see this as a web story.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing