NEET PG · cut-off

NEET PG 2026 cut-off by branch

MCC Round 1 (All India Quota, Open category), most competitive branch first.

Pick a branch for every college's closing rank by category, deemed university seats and DNB.

BranchGovt colleges (AIQ)Most competitive (Open)Furthest (Open)
MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy138125,628
MD General Medicine211174,703
MD Radio-Diagnosis143373,058
MD Nuclear Medicine4287838
MS General Surgery22633314,012
MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology22148914,190
MS Orthopaedics20659215,591
MD Paediatrics2197029,574
MD Respiratory Medicine12082812,146
MD Psychiatry13991219,747
MD Radiation Oncology7194917,294
MS Ophthalmology1871,30119,165
MS Otorhinolaryngology1891,61920,996
MD Emergency Medicine581,68712,626
MD Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation182,85519,358
MD Pharmacology1743,65081,803
MD Microbiology2004,07284,064
MD Anaesthesiology2354,72924,614
MD Geriatrics106,6737,573
MS Traumatology and Surgery17,1677,167
MD Sports Medicine47,72018,311
MD Pathology2189,17546,664
MD Forensic Medicine and Toxicology15610,65279,802
MD Tropical Medicine211,20411,204
MD Bio-Chemistry18112,37897,763
MD Community Medicine20312,80171,442
MD Palliative Medicine413,49517,399
MD Immuno Haematology and Blood Transfusion3914,76346,066
MD Anatomy17816,6901,27,533
MD Physiology17418,5281,21,940
MD Community Health Admn.123,75823,758
MD Hospital Administration726,15144,341
MD Family Medicine2––
Which NEET PG branch is the most competitive?

In MCC Round 1 of 2026, by the most competitive college's Open-category closing rank: MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy came first.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing