हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off by state and category

MCC closing ranks for every MBBS and BDS college, round by round.

Every figure here comes from MCC's official 2026 allotment lists for Rounds 1, 2, 3 and the stray round. Pick a state for its colleges, or a category for the whole country.

Uttar Pradesh state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

Rajasthan state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

Madhya Pradesh state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

Bihar state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

Maharashtra state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

By category

CategoryRound 1Stray round
General (open)22,34228,515
EWS27,17931,430
OBC (non-creamy layer)23,07528,601
SC1,04,9211,27,165
ST1,32,1111,44,533

Last government MBBS seat in the 15% All India Quota, any college.

By state

State / UTMBBS collegesBDS collegesMost competitive (General, R1)Furthest (General, any round)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1016,20628,153
Andhra Pradesh2024,44328,333
Arunachal Pradesh1023,35128,339
Assam1836,44528,370
Bihar1513,57026,830
Chandigarh107041,099
Chhattisgarh1617,52527,869
Dadra and Nagar Haveli109,15712,726
Delhi1031248,300
Goa117,24323,724
Gujarat1321,09427,788
Haryana913,65323,496
Himachal Pradesh713,23923,658
Jammu and Kashmir1122,80027,353
Jharkhand715,03527,314
Karnataka2531,77427,969
Kerala1361,25128,050
Madhya Pradesh2114,16326,230
Maharashtra4431,12827,342
Manipur3214,24928,477
Meghalaya2010,09326,502
Mizoram1021,26628,509
Nagaland1021,75428,475
Odisha1613,03528,361
Puducherry318,55627,039
Punjab723,94921,935
Rajasthan3521,14423,985
Sikkim1020,82128,515
Tamil Nadu39467228,302
Telangana3712,75628,344
Tripura1117,89528,422
Uttar Pradesh5131,34925,717
Uttarakhand705,70524,883
West Bengal2632,79527,851

Tools

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

What was the NEET 2026 cut-off for a government MBBS seat?

Through MCC's 15% All India Quota, the last General-category government MBBS seat went at AIR 22,342 in Round 1 and AIR 28,515 in the stray round. State quotas have their own cut-offs.

Quick version: see this as a web story.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing