NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Meghalaya

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 2 MBBS colleges in Meghalaya took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 10,093 at North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong and at AIR 15,948 at Shillong Medical College. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 26,502 (North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Meghalaya's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Meghalaya.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong15% All India Quota10,093
Stray: 26,502
––––
Shillong Medical College15% All India Quota15,948
R3: 23,380
21,261
R3: 28,201
18,672
R3: 25,582
73,984
Stray: 1,25,693
–

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Meghalaya?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Meghalaya ran from AIR 10,093 (North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong) to AIR 15,948 (Shillong Medical College); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 26,502. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Meghalaya need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 26,502, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 565 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing