हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Bihar

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 15 MBBS colleges in Bihar took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 3,570 at Patna Medical College, Patna and at AIR 19,716 at Government Medical College Chapra (Saran). Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 26,830 (Government Medical College, Bettiah).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Bihar's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Bihar.

Bihar state quota, 2026: Round 1 (UGMAC). Bihar has its own categories: the OBC figure shown is EBC (BC closed at 9,308). Reserved-category figures come from Patna colleges only. Source: Sartha.

Bihar state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, PatnaAll seats (central institute)1,593
R3: 1,665
2,675
Stray: 6,071
2,054
R3: 2,160
16,709
R3: 23,024
24,984
R2: 19,083
Patna Medical College, Patna15% All India Quota3,570
R3: 4,882
4,685
R2: 4,710
4,344
Stray: 11,079
36,069
R3: 60,448
41,496
Stray: 1,37,213
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sheikhpura, Patna15% All India Quota4,461
Stray: 14,080
5,5625,044
Stray: 16,265
38,534
Stray: 1,14,299
58,641
Stray: 1,38,506
Nalanda Medical College, Patna15% All India Quota6,260
Stray: 17,729
6,834
Stray: 22,016
7,514
Stray: 17,780
51,086
R3: 86,656
73,673
R3: 79,423
Darbhanga Medical College, Lehriasarai15% All India Quota7,915
Stray: 21,904
9,779
R3: 14,479
9,259
Stray: 23,131
59,879
Stray: 1,18,445
77,956
R3: 1,01,354
Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Nalanda15% All India Quota8,727
Stray: 26,382
12,152
R3: 16,867
10,389
Stray: 26,705
69,176
Stray: 1,16,335
34,211
R3: 95,574
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Patna15% All India Quota9,415
Stray: 23,427
12,291
R2: 14,770
12,195
R3: 15,285
53,997
R3: 93,833
94,246
R3: 99,211
Shri Krishna Medical College, Muzzafarpur15% All India Quota10,092
Stray: 19,228
13,051
R3: 14,575
11,171
R3: 14,466
61,985
Stray: 1,19,680
90,103
R3: 1,05,168
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur15% All India Quota10,357
Stray: 25,091
12,247
R3: 16,806
11,653
R3: 16,125
69,802
R3: 98,655
87,140
R2: 93,345
Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College, Gaya15% All India Quota10,539
R3: 16,096
13,325
R3: 17,852
12,135
R3: 16,688
74,403
R3: 95,707
93,345
R3: 1,02,347
Government Medical College, Bettiah15% All India Quota12,736
Stray: 26,830
13,890
R3: 19,866
13,818
R3: 18,487
74,118
R3: 1,01,062
1,05,168
R3: 1,12,340
Government Medical College, Purnea15% All India Quota13,799
Stray: 26,367
16,036
R3: 20,188
14,386
Stray: 27,222
83,331
R3: 1,04,809
1,13,289
R3: 1,15,627
Jannayak Karpoori Thakur Medical College & Hospital, Madhepura, Bihar15% All India Quota14,260
Stray: 26,761
14,440
R3: 20,034
15,285
R3: 19,699
76,822
R3: 1,04,923
1,13,168
R3: 1,14,677
Shri Ram Janki Medical College and Hospital Samastipur15% All India Quota18,412 (R2)19,448 (R2)
R3: 24,957
19,574 (R2)
R3: 20,862
1,10,675 (R2)1,16,472 (R2)
Stray: 1,37,844
Government Medical College Chapra (Saran)15% All India Quota19,716 (R2)
R3: 19,738
–20,676 (R2)
Stray: 25,663
64,228 (R2)–

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Patna Dental College & Hospital, Patna15% All India Quota35,391
R3: 33,283
–36,086
R2: 37,983
1,13,921
R3: 1,59,213
–

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, PatnaMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards39,328
R2: 36,493
46,58845,7951,95,643
Stray: 2,03,087
3,18,292
R2: 3,46,533

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Bihar?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Bihar ran from AIR 3,570 (Patna Medical College, Patna) to AIR 19,716 (Government Medical College Chapra (Saran)); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 26,830. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Bihar need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 26,830, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 564 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

What was the Bihar state quota cut-off in 2026?

Round 1 (UGMAC). Bihar has its own categories: the OBC figure shown is EBC (BC closed at 9,308). Reserved-category figures come from Patna colleges only.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing