NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Assam

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 18 MBBS colleges in Assam took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 6,445 at Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati and at AIR 25,012 at Bongaigaon Medical College. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 28,370 (Pragjyotishpur Medical College).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Assam's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Assam.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS GuwahatiAll seats (central institute)2,997
Stray: 8,173
4,802
R3: 4,908
3,823
R3: 4,233
27,539
R3: 31,306
37,116
R3: 37,625
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati15% All India Quota6,445
Stray: 22,414
10,47411,617
Stray: 24,970
38,604
R3: 69,829
47,489
Stray: 1,39,758
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Beltola15% All India Quota11,808
Stray: 26,632
–14,434
R3: 19,437
80,819
R3: 1,09,620
1,04,476
R3: 1,21,185
Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh15% All India Quota12,707
Stray: 27,293
17,351
Stray: 30,998
17,613
R3: 22,963
71,105
R2: 91,703
56,907
Stray: 1,41,444
Silchar Medical College, Silchar15% All India Quota15,984
Stray: 27,901
21,252
R3: 27,073
18,139
Stray: 27,922
65,696
Stray: 1,22,605
84,636
R2: 58,497
Lakhimpur Medical College15% All India Quota17,451
Stray: 27,825
18,771
R3: 23,979
18,163
R3: 25,145
87,138
R3: 1,00,559
1,08,400
Stray: 1,42,314
Jorhat Medical College & Hospital , Jorhat15% All India Quota17,64622,80119,58188,60577,281
Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur15% All India Quota19,118
Stray: 28,260
21,779
R3: 28,780
22,041
R3: 25,883
1,00,490
R3: 1,16,292
63,232
Stray: 1,43,234
Pragjyotishpur Medical College15% All India Quota19,256
Stray: 28,370
24,563
R2: 26,320
20,851
Stray: 28,388
99,293
R3: 1,09,061
68,821
Stray: 1,40,200
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta, Assam15% All India Quota19,442
Stray: 27,874
22,019
R3: 27,909
21,443
Stray: 27,981
1,00,559
R3: 1,18,053
1,02,050
R3: 1,19,355
Dhubri Medical College, Dhubri15% All India Quota20,280
Stray: 28,296
24,444
R3: 28,585
22,044
Stray: 28,376
97,622
R3: 1,19,656
1,08,848
R3: 1,32,612
Diphu Medical College & Hospital, Diphu, Assam15% All India Quota20,292
R3: 25,835
24,264
R3: 29,662
22,361
R3: 26,199
1,00,947
R3: 1,21,570
1,14,961
R3: 1,26,398
Nagaon Medical College15% All India Quota20,981
R3: 26,528
25,134
R3: 29,721
22,694
R3: 27,016
1,04,921
R2: 1,13,462
1,28,312
R3: 1,26,702
Nalbari Medical College, Nalbari15% All India Quota21,185
Stray: 28,300
26,272
R2: 29,137
23,020
R3: 27,025
1,02,416
R2: 1,20,062
1,26,398
R3: 1,28,739
Kokrajhar Medical College15% All India Quota21,929
R3: 26,691
25,203
R3: 28,947
22,935
R3: 27,010
1,04,787
Stray: 1,23,285
1,17,339
R3: 1,30,726
Tinsukia Medical College - Assam Pin - 78614615% All India Quota22,212
R3: 26,677
26,248
R3: 29,868
23,075
Stray: 28,436
1,04,141
R2: 1,19,436
1,19,678
Stray: 1,44,131
Jorhat Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota22,719 (R2)
Stray: 28,000
28,114 (R3)23,467 (R2)
Stray: 28,250
1,10,828 (R2)
Stray: 1,24,686
1,09,573 (R2)
R3: 1,15,880
Bongaigaon Medical College15% All India Quota25,012 (R2)
Stray: 28,299
28,395 (R2)
R3: 29,386
25,462 (R2)
Stray: 28,364
1,06,376 (R2)
R3: 1,19,795
79,859 (R2)
R3: 1,33,452

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Government Dental College, Silchar15% All India Quota34,016
Stray: 44,353
44,897
Stray: 45,285
41,574
Stray: 49,309
1,05,702
Stray: 1,74,467
–
Regional Dental College, Guwahati15% All India Quota38,383
Stray: 35,960
40,63741,427
R2: 41,574
1,41,569
Stray: 1,44,188
1,54,455
R2: 1,83,117
Government Dental College Dibrugarh15% All India Quota39,013
R3: 40,627
42,348
R2: 44,582
41,558
Stray: 46,700
1,53,140
R3: 1,74,786
1,59,356
Stray: 1,86,636

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, BeltolaMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards47,374
R2: 50,865
50,536
R2: 52,397
50,728
R2: 51,420
1,97,490
R2: 1,99,640
3,74,314
R2: 3,80,677

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Assam?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Assam ran from AIR 6,445 (Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati) to AIR 25,012 (Bongaigaon Medical College); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 28,370. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Assam need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 28,370, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing