NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Kerala

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 13 MBBS colleges in Kerala took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 1,251 at Government Medical College, Kozhikode, Calicut and at AIR 8,552 at Government Medical College Kasaragod. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 28,050 (Government Medical College, Wayanad).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Kerala's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Kerala.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Government Medical College, Kozhikode, Calicut15% All India Quota1,251
R3: 4,074
8,553
R3: 15,937
1,59433,140
Stray: 1,22,987
37,140
Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram15% All India Quota2,074
Stray: 19,899
8,900
R3: 16,791
2,688
Stray: 25,633
41,750
Stray: 1,16,897
62,360
R2: 74,362
Government Medical College, Kottayam15% All India Quota2,905
R3: 9,119
11,004
R3: 26,345
3,223
Stray: 25,899
43,679
Stray: 1,24,616
70,118
Stray: 1,40,708
Government Medical College, Thrissur15% All India Quota3,091
Stray: 25,644
12,351
R3: 25,607
3,714
Stray: 26,465
48,928
Stray: 1,24,885
77,901
R2: 94,760
T D Medical College, Alleppey (Allappuzha)15% All India Quota4,325
Stray: 26,639
12,574
R3: 26,348
4,936
Stray: 27,076
62,644
Stray: 1,25,456
94,760
Stray: 1,40,999
Government Medical College, Ernakulam15% All India Quota4,582
Stray: 14,110
15,800
R3: 27,594
5,192
R3: 13,582
64,894
R3: 1,08,447
80,017
R2: 1,04,514
Government Medical College, Manjeri, Malapuram Dist15% All India Quota5,045
Stray: 26,869
15,563
R3: 27,685
6,202
R3: 12,756
65,600
R3: 1,08,631
74,362
Stray: 1,41,577
Govt. Medical College15% All India Quota5,723
Stray: 26,052
16,853
R3: 26,129
6,532
Stray: 27,210
64,024
R3: 89,074
95,821
R2: 1,07,990
Government Medical College (Institute of Integrated Medical Sciences), Yakkara, Palakkad15% All India Quota6,985
Stray: 27,507
18,048
R3: 18,239
7,977
Stray: 27,729
67,705
R3: 1,18,180
97,373
R3: 1,19,367
Government Medical College, Idukki15% All India Quota7,258
Stray: 27,917
22,614
Stray: 31,290
7,947
Stray: 28,006
79,281
R3: 1,21,753
1,09,898
R3: 1,23,319
Government Medical College, Konni15% All India Quota7,976
Stray: 27,647
22,323
Stray: 31,428
8,268
Stray: 27,814
68,032
R3: 1,21,076
1,27,987 (R3)
Government Medical College, Wayanad15% All India Quota8,125
Stray: 28,050
23,675
R3: 29,088
8,197
Stray: 28,061
68,599
R3: 1,18,480
1,23,979
R3: 1,33,267
Government Medical College Kasaragod15% All India Quota8,552
Stray: 27,433
21,035
Stray: 31,425
8,831
Stray: 28,030
79,577
R3: 1,22,187
1,21,466
R3: 1,28,490

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Government Dental College, Thrissur15% All India Quota15,781 (R2)
Stray: 48,885
30,018 (R2)
R3: 52,270
35,991 (R2)
Stray: 50,864
1,36,236 (R2)
Stray: 1,79,379
–
Government Dental College, Alappuzha15% All India Quota19,737
Stray: 47,474
43,546
Stray: 52,549
25,705
Stray: 51,460
1,26,929
Stray: 1,72,577
–
Govt. Dental College, Kozikode15% All India Quota28,576
Stray: 49,604
38,688
R3: 50,773
29,568
R2: 32,907
1,39,009
Stray: 1,80,879
1,47,178
R3: 1,63,096
GOVT DENTAL COLLEGE Kannur15% All India Quota28,949
Stray: 51,275
29,532
R2: 48,438
35,429
Stray: 51,647
88,697
Stray: 1,71,497
1,65,373
Stray: 1,93,040
Govt. Dental College, Trivandrum15% All India Quota30,202
Stray: 49,451
39,392
Stray: 52,636
32,907
Stray: 49,939
1,41,646
Stray: 1,81,830
1,63,096
Stray: 2,02,642
Govt. Dental College, Kottayam15% All India Quota33,287
Stray: 50,965
–35,057
R2: 44,018
1,39,199
Stray: 1,80,381
–

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
Amrita School of Dentistry, KochiBDS4,77,4275,16,778–2,53,590
Amrita School of Medicine, Elamkara, KochiMBBS2,57,8802,89,975–5,89,462

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Kerala?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Kerala ran from AIR 1,251 (Government Medical College, Kozhikode, Calicut) to AIR 8,552 (Government Medical College Kasaragod); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 28,050. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Kerala need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 28,050, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing