हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Jharkhand

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 7 MBBS colleges in Jharkhand took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 5,035 at Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi and at AIR 16,968 at Palamu Medical College, Palamu. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 27,314 (Palamu Medical College, Palamu).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Jharkhand's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Jharkhand.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, DeogarhAll seats (central institute)3,090
Stray: 8,481
4,569
R3: 4,785
3,771
R3: 4,079
25,371
Stray: 78,010
40,599
Stray: 1,29,719
Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi15% All India Quota5,035
Stray: 15,116
5,876
Stray: 21,891
6,419
Stray: 20,246
46,265
Stray: 1,03,851
58,497
R2: 63,179
M G M Medical College, Jamshedpur15% All India Quota7,919
Stray: 24,262
9,429
Stray: 29,268
9,118
Stray: 26,569
58,644
R3: 89,058
59,397
R3: 1,02,394
Shaheed Nirmal Mahto Medical College & Hospital, Dhanbad (formely known as Patliputra Medical College, Dhanbad)15% All India Quota10,317
Stray: 27,107
11,287
R2: 15,023
11,914
Stray: 27,187
68,961
R3: 1,00,176
1,00,458
Hazaribagh Medical College, Hazaribagh15% All India Quota13,628
Stray: 26,589
15,023
R2: 21,261
15,036
R3: 19,824
84,465
R3: 1,05,918
1,04,848
R2: 1,08,132
Dumka Medical College, Dighi Dumka15% All India Quota16,532
R3: 20,900
19,122
R2: 22,915
17,016
R3: 21,960
95,044
R3: 1,07,566
1,13,535
R3: 1,22,533
Palamu Medical College, Palamu15% All India Quota16,968
Stray: 27,314
19,660
R3: 23,921
17,637
Stray: 27,520
92,259
R3: 1,07,370
1,07,362
R3: 1,22,976

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Dental Institue, RIMS, Ranchi15% All India Quota32,203
Stray: 32,230
38,431
R3: 37,884
36,319
Stray: 36,149
1,21,598
R3: 1,59,848
1,39,134
R3: 1,49,906

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
Manipal Tata Medical CollegeMBBS90,91291,820–64,452

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Jharkhand?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Jharkhand ran from AIR 5,035 (Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi) to AIR 16,968 (Palamu Medical College, Palamu); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 27,314. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Jharkhand need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 27,314, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 563 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing