NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 20 MBBS colleges in Andhra Pradesh took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 4,443 at Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam and at AIR 22,342 at Government Medical College, Piduguralla. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 28,333 (Government Medical College, Paderu).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Andhra Pradesh's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Andhra Pradesh.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS MangalagiriAll seats (central institute)1,314
R3: 1,369
3,0212,079
R3: 2,424
16,901
R3: 18,175
21,776
R3: 26,664
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam15% All India Quota4,443
Stray: 22,360
5,900
R3: 10,166
5,016
R3: 9,518
33,997
R3: 52,073
45,345
R2: 51,121
Guntur Medical College, Guntur15% All India Quota5,572
Stray: 27,312
8,401
R3: 18,469
8,513
Stray: 27,504
38,649
R3: 77,157
62,547
R3: 95,884
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool15% All India Quota8,311
Stray: 27,354
13,817
Stray: 31,035
11,197
R3: 21,585
46,275
Stray: 1,24,468
46,474
R3: 96,507
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada15% All India Quota9,316
Stray: 27,744
14,629
R3: 25,282
10,900
Stray: 27,836
45,246
R3: 60,068
76,669
Stray: 1,40,764
S V Medical College, Tirupati15% All India Quota9,385
Stray: 27,269
13,041
R3: 23,175
13,947
Stray: 27,782
54,062
R3: 84,821
94,627
R3: 1,03,045
Government Siddhartha Medical College, Vijaywada15% All India Quota10,122
Stray: 27,607
13,233
Stray: 30,031
14,333
R3: 21,907
51,615
R3: 92,436
96,507
Stray: 1,41,363
SVIMS - Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Alipiri Road, Tirupati15% All India Quota13,858
Stray: 27,401
24,710
R3: 27,171
16,408
Stray: 27,760
81,742
R3: 1,12,165
1,15,770
Stray: 1,41,622
ACSR Government Medical College15% All India Quota14,322
R3: 23,787
19,932
Stray: 31,020
15,293
Stray: 27,966
59,484
R3: 1,10,628
1,04,835
Stray: 1,41,110
Government Medical College, Ananthapuram15% All India Quota15,393
R3: 23,473
23,175
R3: 27,333
16,649
R3: 23,809
72,917
Stray: 1,24,306
98,810
R3: 1,25,204
Government Medical College, Kadapa ( previously Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa)15% All India Quota17,064
R3: 24,356
23,006
R3: 27,793
17,801
Stray: 27,926
81,826
Stray: 1,24,552
1,04,394
R3: 1,25,733
Government Medical College, Ongole (previously Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole)15% All India Quota17,108
Stray: 27,650
20,871
R3: 28,060
18,773
R3: 24,731
71,165
Stray: 1,25,150
1,10,556
Stray: 1,41,860
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam15% All India Quota17,825
Stray: 27,918
23,344
R3: 27,933
18,961
Stray: 28,220
83,582
Stray: 1,24,485
1,09,186
Stray: 1,41,998
Government medical college, vizianagaram15% All India Quota19,642
R3: 25,849
25,536
R3: 28,312
21,696
Stray: 28,315
86,071
R3: 1,18,530
1,26,843
R3: 1,32,223
Government Medical College, Rajamahendravaram15% All India Quota19,765
R3: 25,542
25,829
R2: 28,884
21,444
Stray: 28,236
71,621
R3: 1,16,596
93,337
R3: 1,27,804
Government Medical College, Nandyal15% All India Quota19,947
Stray: 28,310
23,326
Stray: 31,044
21,356
R3: 26,442
89,892
Stray: 1,25,686
1,17,359
Stray: 1,43,420
Government Medical College, Eluru15% All India Quota19,957
R3: 26,173
23,731
R2: 26,776
21,108
R3: 26,307
71,322
R3: 1,16,191
–
Government Medical College, Paderu15% All India Quota20,481
Stray: 28,333
26,699
R3: 29,708
21,803
R3: 26,690
87,812
Stray: 1,25,529
1,18,869
R3: 1,32,553
Government Medical College, Machilipatnam15% All India Quota20,637
Stray: 28,292
26,462
R3: 28,395
21,516
R3: 26,594
85,975
Stray: 1,25,323
1,24,557
R3: 1,34,350
Government Medical College, Piduguralla15% All India Quota22,342
Stray: 28,177
–22,536
R3: 26,737
–1,31,363
R3: 1,35,366

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Government Dental College and Hospital, Vijayawada15% All India Quota22,903
Stray: 43,110
41,711
Stray: 48,942
28,512
Stray: 48,391
1,10,907
Stray: 1,75,467
1,44,279
Stray: 1,81,476
Govt Dental College RIMS Kadapa15% All India Quota41,017
Stray: 49,396
45,104
R3: 46,693
42,260
Stray: 49,731
1,51,244
Stray: 1,75,923
1,32,977
Stray: 1,99,260

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, VisakhapatnamMBBS6,04,1206,66,201–8,19,773

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Andhra Pradesh?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Andhra Pradesh ran from AIR 4,443 (Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam) to AIR 22,342 (Government Medical College, Piduguralla); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 28,333. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Andhra Pradesh need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 28,333, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing