NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Odisha

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 16 MBBS colleges in Odisha took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 3,035 at SCB Medical College, Cuttack and at AIR 23,838 at Government Medical College Phulbani. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 28,361 (Pabitra Mohan Pradhan Medical College, Talcher).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Odisha's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Odisha.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, BhubaneswarAll seats (central institute)664
Stray: 3,782
1,660
R3: 2,139
1,233
R3: 1,366
5,396
R2: 5,396
10,926
R2: 9,486
SCB Medical College, Cuttack15% All India Quota3,035
R3: 4,808
5,2484,496
R3: 6,297
29,170
R2: 36,546
52,055
R3: 1,03,704
MKCG Medical College, Berhampur15% All India Quota4,899
Stray: 27,593
6,448
Stray: 30,401
6,400
Stray: 27,892
36,546
Stray: 1,20,497
94,601
R3: 1,20,731
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla15% All India Quota5,743
Stray: 27,370
8,934
R3: 17,980
7,938
Stray: 27,489
42,764
R3: 99,732
1,03,279
Stray: 1,41,366
Sri Jagannath Medical College & Hospital, Puri15% All India Quota8,157
Stray: 27,678
12,340
R3: 18,999
9,406
Stray: 27,848
47,644
R3: 1,10,907
1,12,712
R3: 1,22,276
Government Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Fakir Mohan Medical College & Hospital), Balasore15% All India Quota9,275
Stray: 28,001
13,732
R2: 17,856
10,040
Stray: 28,226
50,279
R3: 1,14,489
1,05,802
Stray: 1,42,321
Government Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Bhima Bhoi Medical College & Hospital), Balangir15% All India Quota9,497
Stray: 27,770
18,851
R2: 22,522
12,112
Stray: 28,259
69,244
R3: 1,08,984
1,12,889
R3: 1,26,240
Mahraja Jajati Keshari Medical College (previously Government Medical College and Hospital, Jajpur Odhisha)15% All India Quota10,139
Stray: 28,140
19,517
Stray: 30,792
15,183
R3: 21,511
62,642
R3: 1,14,611
–
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha15% All India Quota10,861
Stray: 28,065
17,143
R3: 18,828
12,684
R3: 16,933
57,335
R3: 1,17,635
1,19,968
R3: 1,25,328
Dharanidhar Medical College and Hospital (previously Government Medical College, Keonjhar)15% All India Quota12,959
Stray: 28,152
19,801
R2: 22,418
16,578
Stray: 28,157
88,022
R3: 1,16,672
1,19,601
Stray: 1,43,631
Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital, Koraput15% All India Quota13,157
Stray: 27,833
19,397
R2: 25,731
15,686
Stray: 28,261
69,784
Stray: 1,24,220
1,23,994
Stray: 1,41,670
Government Medical College, Sundargarh15% All India Quota13,881
Stray: 27,977
20,439
R2: 25,203
14,946
R3: 23,589
90,264
R3: 1,18,245
1,25,743
Saheed Rendo Majhi Medical College and Hospital, Bhawanipatna, Kalahandi, Odisha (erstwhile Government Medical College, Bhawanipatna)15% All India Quota14,214
Stray: 28,303
20,575
R2: 25,754
17,025
Stray: 28,350
72,285
R3: 1,21,657
1,19,973
R3: 1,32,116
Pabitra Mohan Pradhan Medical College, Talcher15% All India Quota14,500
Stray: 28,361
22,013
Stray: 30,902
19,115
R3: 24,767
93,617
R3: 1,22,522
1,27,463
R3: 1,30,082
Government Medical College Phulbani , Kandhamal15% All India Quota15,47322,52219,52493,2731,29,479
Government Medical College Phulbani15% All India Quota23,838 (R2)
R3: 25,796
26,847 (R2)
Stray: 31,025
24,516 (R2)
R3: 26,032
1,17,090 (R2)
Stray: 1,25,787
1,27,183 (R2)
Stray: 1,44,064

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
S.C.B. Medical Coll(Dental)15% All India Quota13,698
Stray: 36,503
30,139
R3: 44,643
26,384
Stray: 44,286
96,633
Stray: 1,30,251
1,33,322
Stray: 1,92,932

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
Institute of Dental Sciences, BhubaneswarBDS7,45,4717,54,449––
Kalinga Institute of Dental Sciences, BhubaneswarBDS8,69,8828,73,307–5,13,510
Institute of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, Campus-II, Phulnakhara Bhubaneswar, OdhishaMBBS3,32,0633,44,194–2,36,394
Instt. Of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, BhubaneswarMBBS3,49,1733,66,935–3,73,049
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, BhubaneswarMBBS2,57,1762,76,780–3,78,779

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Odisha?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Odisha ran from AIR 3,035 (SCB Medical College, Cuttack) to AIR 23,838 (Government Medical College Phulbani); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 28,361. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Odisha need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 28,361, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing