MBBS in India · seats

MBBS seat matrix 2026-27

State-wise government and private seats from NMC

NMC's seat matrix for 2026-27 (as on 18 September 2026) lists 1,40,664 MBBS seats in 839 colleges: 64,121 in 447 government colleges and 76,543 in 392 private colleges and deemed universities. AIIMS, JIPMER and other Institutes of National Importance are not in this count. Pick a state for the college-wise list.

StateGovt collegesGovt seatsPrivate collegesPrivate seatsTotal seats
Karnataka254,6005111,14515,745
Uttar Pradesh495,700438,70014,400
Tamil Nadu375,349418,95014,299
Maharashtra436,100467,29913,399
Telangana364,400306,10010,500
Rajasthan334,480183,8008,280
Gujarat234,250193,5507,800
Andhra Pradesh193,565214,0507,615
West Bengal254,500162,9007,400
Madhya Pradesh203,020143,1006,120
Kerala141,855223,8995,754
Bihar141,810172,9004,710
Haryana81,060102,0503,110
Chhattisgarh151,72561,3003,025
Odisha141,85061,1503,000
Assam161,975001,975
Puducherry118071,7001,880
Punjab590079501,850
Jammu and Kashmir101,60011501,750
Jharkhand680058501,650
Uttarakhand667549001,575
Delhi81,16522501,415
Himachal Pradesh67211150871
Manipur34001150550
Tripura12002300500
Goa125000250
Meghalaya21001150250
Chandigarh120000200
Sikkim11001100200
Dadra and Nagar Haveli117700177
Andaman and Nicobar Islands111400114
Arunachal Pradesh110000100
Mizoram110000100
Nagaland110000100

NMC's live College & Course Search showed 834 colleges and 1,40,314 seats on 27 October 2026; the gap is colleges whose records it has not updated yet.

How many MBBS seats are there in India in 2026?

1,40,664 seats in 839 colleges (64,121 government, 76,543 private), per NMC's 2026-27 seat matrix as on 18 September 2026, not counting AIIMS, JIPMER and other INIs.

Which state has the most MBBS seats?

Karnataka (15,745), then Uttar Pradesh (14,400), Tamil Nadu (14,299) and Maharashtra (13,399), per NMC's 2026-27 seat matrix.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing