हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Chhattisgarh

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 16 MBBS colleges in Chhattisgarh took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 7,525 at Pt. J N M Medical College, Raipur and at AIR 20,908 at Government medical college, jashpur-kunkuri. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 27,869 (Government medical college, jashpur-kunkuri).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Chhattisgarh's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Chhattisgarh.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, RaipurAll seats (central institute)1,008
R3: 871
2,323
R3: 2,448
1,683
R3: 1,837
12,796
R3: 13,075
16,950
R2: 13,899
Pt. J N M Medical College, Raipur15% All India Quota7,525
Stray: 24,685
11,034
Stray: 29,765
8,544
Stray: 26,448
53,548
Stray: 1,07,398
82,741
R3: 97,143
Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur15% All India Quota9,771
Stray: 26,900
11,917
Stray: 29,594
11,711
Stray: 27,148
56,710
R3: 85,226
94,804
R3: 1,09,707
Late Shri Baliram Kashyap Memorial NDMC Govt. Medical College, Jagdalpur15% All India Quota12,312
R3: 20,784
18,146
R3: 24,678
13,290
R3: 21,956
85,225
R3: 1,01,365
1,05,041
R3: 1,12,703
Government Medical College Janjgir, Champa15% All India Quota13,748
Stray: 27,750
23,222
R2: 24,007
15,213
Stray: 27,864
70,958
R3: 94,455
1,17,710 (R3)
Late Shri Lakhi Ram Agrawal Memorial Govt. Medical College, Raigarh15% All India Quota13,813
Stray: 26,372
16,252
R3: 23,653
16,013
Stray: 27,348
85,226
R3: 1,03,523
1,05,291
R3: 1,14,039
Government Medical College (Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpyee Memorial Med. Col.), Rajnandgaon15% All India Quota14,555
Stray: 27,345
17,277
R3: 24,364
15,638
R3: 20,531
85,951
Stray: 1,21,818
1,11,088
Chandulal Chandrakar Memorial Govt. Medical College, Durg15% All India Quota16,701
Stray: 26,350
19,522
Stray: 30,750
17,912
Stray: 27,326
93,081
Stray: 1,20,645
1,01,536
R3: 1,16,386
Rajmata Shrimata Devendra Kumari Singhdeo Government Medical College, Ambikapur (Surguja), Chhattisgarh15% All India Quota17,155
Stray: 27,205
17,856
R3: 25,134
18,294
R3: 23,150
76,830
R3: 1,04,578
1,11,286
R2: 1,14,214
Shrimati Indira Gandhi Memorial Govt. Medical College, Kanker, Chattisgarh (previously Government Medical College, Kanker)15% All India Quota17,440
Stray: 27,670
23,818
R3: 25,238
19,891
Stray: 27,673
96,975
Stray: 1,24,436
1,17,399
R3: 1,21,454
Government Medical College, Korba15% All India Quota18,929
R3: 24,455
23,522
R3: 26,326
19,523
Stray: 27,424
96,660
R3: 1,05,521
1,14,231
R3: 1,17,399
Government Medical College, Mahasamund15% All India Quota19,104
Stray: 27,437
20,131
R3: 25,787
19,904
R3: 24,618
98,905
R2: 1,11,632
1,20,726
R3: 1,24,557
Govt.Medical Collage Manendragarh15% All India Quota19,763
R3: 24,832
24,542
R3: 26,848
20,734
R3: 24,922
97,534
R3: 1,06,855
–
Govt. Medical College, Kabeerdham15% All India Quota19,946
R3: 25,249
24,490
R3: 27,655
22,405
R3: 25,385
95,823
Stray: 1,22,302
1,26,608
R2: 1,23,895
Government Medical College Dantewada15% All India Quota20,173
R3: 25,404
23,536
R3: 27,886
20,905
Stray: 27,831
1,10,567 (R3)–
Government medical college, jashpur-kunkuri15% All India Quota20,908
Stray: 27,869
–21,914
R3: 25,940
1,01,268
Stray: 1,20,279
1,27,702
R3: 1,27,404

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Govt. Dental College, Raipur15% All India Quota39,010
Stray: 36,963
40,937
Stray: 37,632
40,519
Stray: 45,512
1,49,298
Stray: 1,72,371
1,73,106
R3: 1,58,781

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Chhattisgarh?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Chhattisgarh ran from AIR 7,525 (Pt. J N M Medical College, Raipur) to AIR 20,908 (Government medical college, jashpur-kunkuri); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 27,869. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Chhattisgarh need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 27,869, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing