NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Gujarat

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 13 MBBS colleges in Gujarat took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 1,094 at B J Medical College, Ahmedabad and at AIR 17,707 at GMERS Medical College, Rajpipla. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 27,788 (GMERS Medical College, Rajpipla).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Gujarat's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Gujarat.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
B J Medical College, Ahmedabad15% All India Quota1,094
R3: 2,601
2,143
R2: 4,039
3,119
R3: 3,849
20,788
R2: 27,079
36,073
R3: 47,890
AIIMS RajkotAll seats (central institute)2,039
Stray: 7,252
2,889
R3: 3,605
2,892
R3: 3,329
20,222
R3: 27,349
31,646
R3: 32,827
Medical College, Baroda15% All India Quota3,061
Stray: 9,034
5,645
R3: 10,831
4,875
R3: 6,854
29,210
Stray: 1,02,219
52,060
Stray: 1,29,902
Government Medical College, Surat15% All India Quota4,022
R3: 5,996
6,146
R3: 9,815
5,437
Stray: 14,012
38,310
R3: 45,811
61,292
R3: 69,159
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot15% All India Quota4,950
Stray: 16,027
7,432
R3: 11,231
6,736
Stray: 19,616
42,506
R3: 65,194
45,312
R3: 69,492
ESIC Medical College Naroda Bapunagar, Ahmedabad15% All India Quota6,141
R2: 9,860
–8,316
R3: 12,444
49,287
R3: 67,784
–
MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar15% All India Quota6,233
Stray: 17,895
7,483
Stray: 26,271
7,211
R3: 9,418
45,811
Stray: 1,03,889
63,179
R3: 73,842
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar15% All India Quota7,473
Stray: 23,011
9,997
R3: 12,718
8,063
R3: 10,631
47,447
Stray: 1,06,576
67,520
R3: 77,956
Government Medical College, Porbandar15% All India Quota15,006
Stray: 26,212
21,390
R3: 27,439
18,539
R3: 24,793
92,824
Stray: 1,25,856
76,825
R3: 1,29,735
GMERS Medical College, Navsari15% All India Quota15,485
Stray: 27,361
18,540
Stray: 30,385
18,553
Stray: 28,404
56,555
R3: 1,09,463
1,16,898 (R3)
Government Medical College, Morbi15% All India Quota16,917
Stray: 27,474
21,097
R3: 25,990
18,212
Stray: 27,531
65,227
Stray: 1,24,181
85,591
Stray: 1,40,914
Government Medical College, Panchmahal Godhra15% All India Quota17,260
R3: 20,606
18,327
R2: 24,664
20,135
R3: 25,529
86,076
Stray: 1,24,621
1,12,876
R3: 1,24,455
GMERS Medical College, Rajpipla15% All India Quota17,707
Stray: 27,788
22,147
R3: 24,490
19,196
Stray: 28,372
90,589
Stray: 1,22,877
1,15,953
R3: 1,19,606

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Govt. Dental Coll.& Hosp., Jamnagar15% All India Quota35,640
R3: 40,528
41,222
R2: 41,994
37,663
Stray: 35,908
1,40,369
Stray: 1,37,800
1,65,611
Stray: 1,74,114
Govt. Dental College & Hosp15% All India Quota36,387 (R2)
R3: 35,748
41,191 (R2)38,331 (R2)
R3: 37,529
1,50,487 (R2)
R3: 1,48,087
1,76,958 (R2)
R3: 1,72,183

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
K M Shah Dental Collegel, SumanDeep Vidyapeeth VadodaraBDS7,25,9927,04,247––
SBKS Medical Instt. & Research Centre, VadodraMBBS5,28,7215,81,974–9,35,511

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
ESIC Medical College Naroda Bapunagar, AhmedabadMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards28,735
R2: 25,182
35,69133,470
R2: 26,471
1,76,470
R2: 1,78,952
2,63,932

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Gujarat?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Gujarat ran from AIR 1,094 (B J Medical College, Ahmedabad) to AIR 17,707 (GMERS Medical College, Rajpipla); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 27,788. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Gujarat need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 27,788, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 563 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing