हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Himachal Pradesh

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 7 MBBS colleges in Himachal Pradesh took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 3,239 at Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla and at AIR 8,797 at Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, Chamba. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 23,658 (Dr. Radhakrishnan Government Medical College, Hamirpur, H.P).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Himachal Pradesh's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Himachal Pradesh.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS Bilaspur Changar Palasiyan, Himachal PradeshAll seats (central institute)2,260
Stray: 5,551
3,287
R3: 3,379
2,786
R3: 3,115
20,129
R3: 21,608
30,805
Stray: 1,11,286
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla15% All India Quota3,239
Stray: 12,287
5,011
R3: 7,166
3,911
R3: 4,851
28,660
R3: 28,660
34,744
Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P15% All India Quota4,619
R3: 7,410
5,0296,045
R3: 8,234
31,022
R3: 44,165
45,688
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College, Mandi, HP15% All India Quota5,529
R3: 8,567
8,499
R3: 9,444
7,753
Stray: 16,266
43,274
Stray: 1,09,200
52,495
R2: 59,948
Dr. Radhakrishnan Government Medical College, Hamirpur, H.P15% All India Quota8,145
Stray: 23,658
10,213
R3: 13,267
9,658
Stray: 25,553
51,971
Stray: 1,10,899
46,510
R3: 96,462
Government Medical College, Nahan, Sirmour H.P15% All India Quota8,415
Stray: 18,241
10,924
R3: 14,460
9,431
R3: 13,554
53,507
R3: 76,817
71,758
R3: 95,327
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, Chamba15% All India Quota8,797
Stray: 19,924
11,348
Stray: 24,519
9,680
R3: 14,246
58,071
R3: 77,861
65,615
R3: 88,441

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Govt. Dental College, Shimla15% All India Quota36,942
Stray: 29,258
–38,841
R3: 40,452
1,24,423
Stray: 1,40,510
1,50,009

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College, Mandi, HPMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards21,115
Stray: 54,057
26,62624,3991,53,3452,00,349
R2: 2,50,121

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Himachal Pradesh?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Himachal Pradesh ran from AIR 3,239 (Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla) to AIR 8,797 (Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, Chamba); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 23,658. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Himachal Pradesh need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 23,658, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 569 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing