NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Manipur

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 3 MBBS colleges in Manipur took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 14,249 at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal and at AIR 20,082 at Government Medical College, Churachandpur. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 28,477 (Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Porompet, Imphal).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Manipur's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Manipur.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal15% All India Quota14,249
Stray: 28,265
20,313
R2: 25,157
17,486
Stray: 28,288
54,19956,021
Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Porompet, Imphal15% All India Quota19,181
Stray: 28,477
24,671
R3: 28,387
20,804
R3: 26,635
81,854
R2: 99,474
99,658
R3: 1,26,955
Government Medical College, Churachandpur15% All India Quota20,082
Stray: 28,418
24,846
Stray: 31,150
21,633
Stray: 28,513
97,368
R3: 1,07,834
1,29,877 (R3)
Stray: 1,44,415

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
DC, RIMS, Imphal15% All India Quota22,713
Stray: 36,788
26,546
Stray: 51,638
28,796
Stray: 42,059
1,18,427
Stray: 1,54,743
–
Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal15% All India Quota33,283
R3: 47,011
37,144
R2: 45,383
40,990
Stray: 34,082
1,36,594
Stray: 1,82,205
1,39,537
Stray: 1,68,501

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Manipur?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Manipur ran from AIR 14,249 (Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal) to AIR 20,082 (Government Medical College, Churachandpur); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 28,477. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Manipur need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 28,477, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 561 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing