NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Punjab

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 7 MBBS colleges in Punjab took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 3,949 at Government Medical College, Patiala and at AIR 9,525 at Dr B R Ambedkar State Institute of Medical Sciences, SAS Nagar. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 21,935 (ESIC Medical College Ludhiana).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Punjab's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Punjab.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS BathindaAll seats (central institute)1,630
R3: 1,789
2,910
R2: 2,928
2,190
R3: 2,261
18,819
Stray: 71,059
26,664
R3: 30,175
Government Medical College, Patiala15% All India Quota3,949
R3: 5,078
7,830
Stray: 24,869
6,076
R3: 11,225
36,877
R2: 37,029
84,775
R3: 90,874
Government Medical College, Amritsar15% All India Quota5,776
Stray: 20,328
9,590
R3: 13,872
7,896
Stray: 25,852
40,440
Stray: 1,11,424
83,720
R3: 94,965
Dr B R Ambedkar State Institute of Medical Sciences, SAS Nagar , Mohali15% All India Quota6,84610,2749,11329,37563,607
ESIC Medical College Ludhiana15% All India Quota7,811
Stray: 21,935
–9,615
R3: 14,172
57,030
R3: 83,814
84,222
Stray: 1,35,825
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot15% All India Quota7,817
Stray: 21,332
11,692
Stray: 27,300
10,454
Stray: 26,399
46,327
Stray: 1,15,246
87,011
R3: 98,287
Dr B R Ambedkar State Institute of Medical Sciences, SAS Nagar15% All India Quota9,525 (R2)
R3: 12,192
11,341 (R2)
R3: 13,085
10,454 (R2)
Stray: 25,821
42,997 (R2)66,750 (R2)
Stray: 1,39,090

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Govt Den Coll Dental Wing Patiala15% All India Quota32,022
Stray: 38,201
–37,970
Stray: 41,504
1,48,087
R3: 1,51,016
1,48,216
R3: 1,82,164
Pb. Govt. Dental College & Hosp15% All India Quota35,495
Stray: 37,244
41,782
Stray: 46,246
37,681
R3: 41,974
62,595
Stray: 1,36,008
–

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
ESIC Medical College LudhianaMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards29,62939,78436,437
R2: 21,824
1,58,609
Stray: 2,04,892
2,50,815

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Punjab?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Punjab ran from AIR 3,949 (Government Medical College, Patiala) to AIR 9,525 (Dr B R Ambedkar State Institute of Medical Sciences, SAS Nagar); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 21,935. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Punjab need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 21,935, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 572 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing