हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 51 MBBS colleges in Uttar Pradesh took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 1,349 at King George Medical University, Lucknow and at AIR 19,308 at Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Lakhimpuri kheri. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 25,717 (Autonomous State Medical College, Sonebhadra).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Uttar Pradesh's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Uttar Pradesh.

Uttar Pradesh state quota, 2026: Round 1. Reported figures are UP state merit ranks (about 16,400–16,800 for the last government seat, General), not All India Ranks, so we compare them for you rather than guess. UP private seats are open to students from every state and went much further. Source: PW, Sartha.

Uttar Pradesh state quota (85%) cut-off 2026, college-wise →

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, VaransiAll seats (central institute)1,043
R3: 1,281
2,0171,620
R2: 1,208
14,522
R3: 17,207
21,083
R2: 25,235
King George Medical University, Lucknow15% All India Quota1,349
Stray: 5,157
2,507
R3: 2,937
2,087
Stray: 8,073
17,539
Stray: 75,717
24,606
AIIMS, GorakhpurAll seats (central institute)2,114
Stray: 5,044
3,085
R3: 3,207
2,443
R3: 2,466
19,159
R3: 15,775
33,950
R3: 30,796
AIIMS, Rai BareliAll seats (central institute)2,634
Stray: 7,791
3,586
R3: 4,315
3,160
Stray: 8,323
22,455
R3: 27,539
35,875
R2: 32,268
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences15% All India Quota2,673
Stray: 10,795
3,588
R3: 5,910
3,362
R3: 6,254
28,117
R3: 52,133
53,946
R3: 45,708
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AligarhAll seats (central institute)4,310
Stray: 11,005
––––
GSVM Medical College, Kanpur15% All India Quota4,422
Stray: 11,738
5,066
Stray: 16,338
5,522
Stray: 14,228
39,730
Stray: 84,101
55,221
R3: 48,565
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna, Greater Noida15% All India Quota4,601
Stray: 12,947
5,4205,592
Stray: 14,892
31,077
R3: 60,017
52,810
Stray: 1,37,427
LLRM Medical College, Meerut15% All India Quota4,942
Stray: 12,906
6,468
R3: 8,499
6,242
Stray: 15,630
42,471
Stray: 90,721
60,461
R3: 76,825
S N Medical College, Agra15% All India Quota5,563
R3: 9,027
7,547
R3: 11,267
6,637
Stray: 16,408
40,486
Stray: 82,559
51,404
R3: 73,147
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad15% All India Quota5,603
Stray: 12,356
6,978
R3: 9,931
6,692
Stray: 15,358
40,232
Stray: 1,09,148
64,521
Stray: 1,36,021
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Noida15% All India Quota5,850
R3: 8,387
7,229
R2: 8,807
7,164
Stray: 17,813
43,322
R3: 64,222
–
BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur15% All India Quota6,026
Stray: 12,397
8,737
R3: 11,749
7,388
R3: 10,964
44,257
R3: 72,953
68,082
R3: 83,414
Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi15% All India Quota6,882
Stray: 13,221
8,811
Stray: 20,778
8,355
Stray: 16,987
48,981
Stray: 1,11,520
68,321
R3: 76,298
Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, (Prev. UP Rural Inst.of Med.Sc&R) Etawah15% All India Quota7,583
Stray: 16,828
10,469
R3: 13,640
9,009
Stray: 19,747
57,250
R3: 74,403
76,807
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, VARANASI15% All India Quota8,301
Stray: 22,303
–9,842
Stray: 22,428
47,575
R3: 80,371
69,462
R3: 98,228
Shaikh-UL-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Saharanpur15% All India Quota8,562
R3: 13,162
11,046
R3: 17,090
9,824
R3: 13,567
64,813
Stray: 1,12,326
87,624
R2: 87,624
Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, Government Medical College, Kannauj, U.P15% All India Quota9,070
R3: 12,501
9,351
R3: 13,832
10,330
R3: 13,387
64,228
Stray: 1,12,443
75,352
R2: 77,759
Government Medical College & Super facility Hospital, Azamgarh15% All India Quota9,159
Stray: 17,199
13,483
R3: 16,982
10,002
R3: 14,815
67,169
R3: 82,869
70,175
R2: 91,036
Kalyan Singh Government Medical College15% All India Quota9,794
Stray: 21,493
14,013
Stray: 24,012
10,988
R3: 14,944
67,784
R3: 81,484
82,640
R3: 88,155
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ambedkarnagar15% All India Quota9,873
R3: 14,692
13,025
R3: 19,686
10,537
R3: 15,226
60,874
R3: 80,719
87,418
R3: 96,336
Government Medical College, Faizabad15% All India Quota10,487
R3: 15,488
13,42911,904
Stray: 21,616
68,931
R3: 84,816
76,589
Autonomous State Medical College, Akbarpur, Kanpur15% All India Quota10,913
Stray: 24,789
11,396
Stray: 30,414
15,359
Stray: 26,256
57,764
R3: 86,954
1,03,013
R3: 97,870
Government Medical College, Badaun, U.P15% All India Quota11,135
Stray: 22,342
13,832
R2: 16,682
12,934
R3: 16,222
62,852
Stray: 1,14,656
97,262
R2: 92,265
Rajkiya Medical College Jalaun, Orai, Uttar Pradesh15% All India Quota11,184
R3: 14,196
13,184
R3: 17,215
11,976
R3: 15,218
58,825
R3: 79,277
93,248
R3: 94,804
Government Medical College, Firozabad15% All India Quota11,443
R3: 14,893
13,352
R3: 15,454
12,505
R3: 15,442
61,895
R3: 76,862
66,841
R2: 93,248
Government Allopathic Medical College, Banda, UP15% All India Quota11,560
R3: 15,711
14,357
R3: 19,004
12,225
R3: 16,032
67,074
R3: 85,861
95,643
R3: 97,262
Government Medical College, Shahjahanpur, UP15% All India Quota11,928
R3: 16,149
14,975
Stray: 30,057
13,188
R3: 16,523
71,850
R3: 86,736
98,287
R3: 1,04,510
Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Bahraich, UP15% All India Quota12,179
Stray: 22,979
14,344
R3: 19,132
13,124
R3: 17,107
75,443
R3: 88,422
1,02,394
R3: 1,04,628
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Etah, Uttar Pradesh15% All India Quota12,371
R3: 16,362
12,976
R3: 17,583
13,222
R3: 16,569
58,566
R3: 85,509
1,04,408
R2: 93,974
Government Medical College, Rampur, Basti15% All India Quota12,713
Stray: 24,627
15,932
R3: 19,271
13,577
R3: 17,210
69,860
R3: 87,523
77,305
R3: 1,04,848
Maharshi Devraha Baba Autonomous State Medical College, Deoria15% All India Quota13,718
Stray: 24,180
13,771
Stray: 28,219
15,068
R3: 18,520
75,764
R3: 92,630
1,03,675
R3: 1,03,757
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Fatehpur15% All India Quota13,729
R3: 17,354
16,860
R2: 19,356
15,881
R3: 17,531
75,640
R2: 88,676
77,759
R2: 95,114
Autonomous State Medical College Pratapgarh15% All India Quota14,011
Stray: 25,339
16,395
R3: 21,569
16,032
R3: 18,684
82,872
R3: 89,056
1,05,380
Stray: 1,37,827
Mahatma Vidur Autonomous State Medical College15% All India Quota14,248
R3: 18,238
16,083
R2: 17,323
14,936
Stray: 26,524
80,371
Stray: 1,16,025
1,06,157
R2: 1,03,777
Autonomous State Medical College Society, Hardoi15% All India Quota14,609
R3: 17,676
14,727
R3: 19,187
15,586
R3: 18,205
69,214
R3: 85,649
99,245
R3: 1,00,913
Autonomous State Medical College, Siddharthnagar15% All India Quota14,620
Stray: 24,660
17,280
Stray: 30,422
15,999
Stray: 25,924
76,581
R3: 88,625
1,05,728
R2: 1,08,400
Autonomous State Medical College Sultanpur15% All India Quota14,694
Stray: 25,696
18,304
R3: 22,782
15,505
R3: 19,884
82,836
R3: 95,262
1,05,459
R3: 1,13,399
Autonomous state medical college Amethi15% All India Quota15,379
R3: 20,080
17,340
R2: 21,779
16,769
R3: 20,697
74,764
R3: 87,056
1,06,129
R3: 1,06,444
Autonomous State Medical College Pilibhit15% All India Quota15,637
R3: 18,270
17,048
Stray: 30,442
16,600
R3: 19,296
84,933
R3: 90,575
1,03,777
R2: 1,09,837
Autonomous State Medical College Kushinagar15% All India Quota15,703
R3: 20,417
19,611
Stray: 30,214
16,919
Stray: 26,323
83,216
Stray: 1,13,453
1,05,980
R3: 1,08,539
Autonomous State Society Medical College Mirzapur15% All India Quota15,735
R3: 19,190
17,675
R3: 21,272
16,262
R3: 19,491
82,993
R3: 94,028
1,05,322
R3: 1,09,670
Uma Nath Singh Autonomous State Medical College Society Jaunpur15% All India Quota16,006
Stray: 24,704
16,438
Stray: 30,408
16,858
R3: 19,398
87,544
Stray: 1,09,578
1,06,133
R3: 1,01,957
Autonomous State Medical College Society Ghazipur15% All India Quota16,111
Stray: 24,367
17,980
R3: 20,207
16,616
R3: 19,698
84,025
R3: 89,019
–
Baba Kina Ram Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Chandauli15% All India Quota16,131
R3: 19,692
17,105
R2: 22,476
18,007
Stray: 25,953
79,308
Stray: 1,18,071
1,08,539
R3: 1,13,752
Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Gonda15% All India Quota16,303
R3: 20,441
18,082
R3: 22,918
17,002
R3: 20,484
86,954
Stray: 1,14,654
1,07,840
R3: 1,13,401
Punyashloka Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Autonomous State Medical College Auraiya15% All India Quota16,682
R3: 19,078
17,968
R3: 21,852
17,467
Stray: 26,593
84,561
R3: 90,153
1,11,415
Autonomous State Medical College Lalitpur15% All India Quota16,795
R3: 19,345
17,215
R2: 20,888
17,073
R3: 19,542
78,299
R3: 89,424
97,870
R2: 1,06,129
Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Kaushambi15% All India Quota16,819
R3: 20,084
18,345
R3: 22,679
17,400
R3: 20,747
85,649
R2: 96,542
1,08,029
R3: 1,06,037
Autonomous State Medical College, Sonebhadra15% All India Quota17,283
Stray: 25,717
17,626
R3: 23,006
17,651
Stray: 26,534
88,245
R3: 88,208
1,13,337
R3: 1,13,389
Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Lakhimpuri kheri15% All India Quota19,308 (R2)
Stray: 24,794
21,852 (R2)
R3: 23,222
19,491 (R2)
R3: 20,771
99,294 (R2)
R3: 96,130
1,13,602 (R2)

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Faculty of Den Sci, Kg Med Univ15% All India Quota25,931
R3: 30,838
30,750
Stray: 31,491
29,945
R2: 30,749
1,18,506
R3: 1,35,638
1,43,279
R3: 1,69,225
IMS BHU Dental, VaranasiAll seats (central institute)30,155
Stray: 30,215
34,836
Stray: 31,752
33,664
R3: 33,569
1,37,907
Stray: 1,29,676
1,48,369
Stray: 1,48,369
Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Dental College and HospitalAll seats (central institute)35,976
Stray: 34,342
––––

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
Santosh Dental College and Hospital, GhaziabadBDS5,53,0224,32,225–2,54,800
Santosh Medical College, GhaziabadMBBS5,82,1336,51,748–7,51,016

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Dental College and HospitalBDS, AMU internal quota74,682
R2: 68,285
––––
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, NoidaMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards19,880
R2: 18,263
25,68621,7121,31,306
R2: 1,50,374
1,99,473
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, VARANASIMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards27,155
R2: 25,191
30,46132,9271,86,227
R2: 1,79,793
2,84,661
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AligarhMBBS, AMU internal quota19,636
R2: 19,703
––––

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Uttar Pradesh?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Uttar Pradesh ran from AIR 1,349 (King George Medical University, Lucknow) to AIR 19,308 (Autonomous State Medical College and Hospital Lakhimpuri kheri); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 25,717. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Uttar Pradesh need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 25,717, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 566 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

What was the Uttar Pradesh state quota cut-off in 2026?

Round 1. Reported figures are UP state merit ranks (about 16,400–16,800 for the last government seat, General), not All India Ranks, so we compare them for you rather than guess. UP private seats are open to students from every state and went much further.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing