हिंदी में पढ़ें

NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Uttarakhand

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 7 MBBS colleges in Uttarakhand took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 5,705 at Doon Medical College, Dehradun, Uttarakhand and at AIR 20,140 at Late Jagjivan Ram Goverment medical College, Pithoragarh, uttarakhand. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 24,883 (Late Jagjivan Ram Goverment medical College, Pithoragarh, uttarakhand).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Uttarakhand's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Uttarakhand.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, RishikeshAll seats (central institute)537
R2: 565
1,089979
R2: 870
6,429
Stray: 65,933
8,532
R2: 5,429
Doon Medical College, Dehradun, Uttarakhand15% All India Quota5,705
R3: 9,356
9,131
Stray: 22,810
7,658
Stray: 21,423
31,684
R3: 38,152
51,679
Stray: 1,33,767
Government Medical College (Prev.Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med.Col.), Haldwani15% All India Quota6,813
Stray: 13,862
10,019
Stray: 27,001
9,366
R3: 11,859
53,481
Stray: 1,14,049
78,442
R3: 89,752
Government Medical College, Haridwar15% All India Quota8,651
Stray: 22,144
12,712
R3: 17,149
11,708
R3: 14,850
60,707
Stray: 1,10,916
64,880
R3: 92,972
Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt, Srinagar, Pauri Garhwal15% All India Quota10,587
R3: 15,615
13,865
R3: 17,737
13,007
Stray: 26,456
64,798
R3: 85,575
89,080
R3: 95,643
Soban Singh jeena Government institute of Medical science & Research, Almora15% All India Quota11,600
Stray: 24,733
13,823
Stray: 29,785
14,483
Stray: 26,498
74,671
R3: 90,428
86,684
R3: 1,07,840
Late Jagjivan Ram Goverment medical College, Pithoragarh, uttarakhand15% All India Quota20,140 (R3)
Stray: 24,883
24,942 (R3)21,074 (R3)
Stray: 25,979
81,814 (R3)
Stray: 1,15,810
–

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
Graphic Era Institute of Medical Sciences Dehradun, UttrakhandMBBS5,64,6676,60,911–8,35,860

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Uttarakhand?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Uttarakhand ran from AIR 5,705 (Doon Medical College, Dehradun, Uttarakhand) to AIR 20,140 (Late Jagjivan Ram Goverment medical College, Pithoragarh, uttarakhand); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 24,883. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Uttarakhand need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 24,883, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 567 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing