NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in West Bengal

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 26 MBBS colleges in West Bengal took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 2,795 at Medical College, Kolkata and at AIR 19,762 at Jhargram Government Medical College & Hospital, Jhargram. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 27,851 (Jhargram Government Medical College & Hospital, Jhargram).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through West Bengal's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in West Bengal.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS, KalyaniAll seats (central institute)2,188
R3: 2,547
3,955
R3: 4,289
3,049
Stray: 5,250
18,440
R3: 25,672
37,522
R3: 35,135
Medical College, Kolkata15% All India Quota2,795
Stray: 9,983
5,315
Stray: 11,917
4,737
Stray: 11,988
26,17851,123
Stray: 1,37,449
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata15% All India Quota3,368
Stray: 8,924
4,983
R3: 9,069
4,958
Stray: 11,886
27,126
R3: 39,203
53,054
R2: 44,856
Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata15% All India Quota4,818
Stray: 17,167
7,284
Stray: 24,499
6,421
Stray: 20,702
31,644
Stray: 1,13,839
79,051
R2: 76,027
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata15% All India Quota5,736
Stray: 24,197
8,071
Stray: 29,332
7,451
Stray: 25,726
42,214
Stray: 1,13,739
87,582
Stray: 1,38,633
RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata15% All India Quota8,078
Stray: 17,867
9,271
Stray: 27,316
9,787
Stray: 22,750
38,340
Stray: 1,20,352
77,611
Stray: 1,37,855
College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata15% All India Quota8,626
Stray: 24,821
10,776
R3: 14,617
10,366
R3: 14,811
64,400
R3: 86,467
87,101
R3: 1,01,204
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan15% All India Quota10,132
Stray: 27,231
14,612
R3: 17,062
12,702
Stray: 27,425
66,920
Stray: 1,17,660
97,163
Stray: 1,39,283
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Joka, Kolkata15% All India Quota10,417
Stray: 24,784
12,581
Stray: 29,397
12,818
R3: 15,435
65,660
R3: 92,406
88,375
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia15% All India Quota10,855
Stray: 26,219
14,605
Stray: 29,796
13,951
Stray: 26,766
74,620
Stray: 1,21,101
1,03,836
R3: 1,12,889
North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling15% All India Quota11,792
Stray: 26,236
15,018
R3: 18,334
13,676
Stray: 27,398
71,947
R3: 1,04,179
75,967
Stray: 1,39,167
Barasat Government Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota11,947
R3: 17,104
19,24816,446
Stray: 26,109
87,396
R2: 1,02,641
67,896
R2: 96,115
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura15% All India Quota12,710
Stray: 27,365
16,140
Stray: 29,957
15,249
R3: 19,821
74,361
R3: 1,06,750
1,01,628
R3: 1,18,993
Diamond Harbour Government Medical College and Hospital, West Bengal15% All India Quota12,727
Stray: 26,156
17,476
R3: 19,279
15,667
Stray: 26,698
83,046
R3: 1,08,045
1,08,023
R3: 1,07,374
Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore15% All India Quota14,600
R3: 19,789
17,062
Stray: 30,674
16,386
Stray: 27,444
83,089
R3: 1,08,334
1,13,036
R3: 1,20,178
Malda Medical College & Hospital, Malda15% All India Quota15,118
Stray: 27,515
17,948
R3: 21,661
17,745
R3: 22,186
90,073
R2: 1,09,916
1,16,404
R3: 1,20,394
Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Government Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota16,593
Stray: 27,649
21,209
R3: 22,161
19,671
Stray: 27,686
96,125
R3: 1,09,315
1,21,454
R3: 1,13,772
Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad15% All India Quota16,677
Stray: 27,450
17,160
R2: 20,738
18,336
Stray: 27,688
85,977
Stray: 1,21,419
1,17,048
R3: 1,26,608
Jalpaiguri Government Medical College15% All India Quota17,738
Stray: 27,044
22,398
R3: 23,872
19,889
R3: 23,620
93,739
R3: 1,05,145
1,14,905
R3: 1,25,608
Rampurhat Government Medical College & Hospital, Rampurhat15% All India Quota18,214
Stray: 27,613
21,058
R2: 24,319
19,255
R3: 23,980
98,248
R2: 1,14,469
1,18,892
R3: 1,23,994
Prafulla Chandra Sen Government Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota18,371
R3: 22,945
21,661
R2: 22,838
20,018
Stray: 27,699
99,365
R3: 1,16,811
1,25,420
R3: 1,31,413
Purulia Government Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota18,547
R3: 23,471
22,261
R2: 24,444
20,532
R3: 23,641
98,054
R3: 1,14,504
1,21,185
R3: 1,30,900
Raiganj Government Medical College & Hospital, Raiganj15% All India Quota18,601
R3: 23,520
20,844
R2: 22,906
19,747
R3: 24,234
99,514
Stray: 1,22,742
1,08,084
Coochbehar Government Medical College & Hospital, Coochbehar, WB15% All India Quota18,694
Stray: 27,634
21,229
Stray: 30,743
19,912
R3: 22,550
92,948
R3: 1,14,507
1,18,038
Stray: 1,39,537
Tamralipto Government Medical College & Hospital15% All India Quota19,716
R3: 24,335
22,888
R3: 25,283
20,876
Stray: 27,865
1,00,392
R3: 1,13,486
1,19,397
R3: 1,31,813
Jhargram Government Medical College & Hospital, Jhargram15% All India Quota19,762
Stray: 27,851
22,530
Stray: 30,637
21,069
Stray: 27,866
1,01,418
R3: 1,17,489
1,19,021
R3: 1,28,338

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Burdwan Dental College & Hospital, Burdwan15% All India Quota30,916
Stray: 41,268
33,749
R3: 36,269
36,347
Stray: 45,192
1,30,671
Stray: 1,62,803
1,50,918
Stray: 1,70,266
Dr. R. Ahmed Dent.Coll & Hosp15% All India Quota33,500
Stray: 34,794
38,275
R2: 38,431
37,483
Stray: 35,924
1,29,758
Stray: 1,34,783
1,59,232
Stray: 1,54,464
North Bengal Dent.Coll15% All India Quota33,967
Stray: 36,477
41,436
R2: 40,701
38,692
R3: 37,458
1,31,527
Stray: 1,37,511
1,62,071
R2: 1,82,042

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Joka, KolkataMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards46,191
Stray: 52,158
49,16249,992
R2: 50,749
1,91,434
R2: 1,97,161
3,64,342
R2: 3,46,249

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in West Bengal?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in West Bengal ran from AIR 2,795 (Medical College, Kolkata) to AIR 19,762 (Jhargram Government Medical College & Hospital, Jhargram); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 27,851. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in West Bengal need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 27,851, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing