NEET UG · cut-off

NEET 2026 cut-off for medical colleges in Karnataka

Round-by-round closing ranks from MCC's 2026 allotment lists, for every category.

In 2026, 25 MBBS colleges in Karnataka took students through MCC. For General category in the 15% All India Quota, Round 1 closed at AIR 1,774 at Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore and at AIR 24,060 at Bagalkote Medical College and Research Institute Office, Bagalkote. Across all four rounds the furthest General-category closing rank was AIR 27,969 (Yadgiri Institute of Medical Sciences, Yadgiri).

These are the All India Quota seats counselled by MCC. The other 85% of seats in state government colleges, and the private college seats, go through Karnataka's own state counselling, with separate cut-offs: see MBBS in Karnataka.

MBBS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore15% All India Quota1,774
R3: 1,894
3,222
R2: 3,708
3,240
Stray: 16,738
22,693
Stray: 1,06,375
18,289
R3: 58,430
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College & Research Institute15% All India Quota3,998
R3: 10,541
8,427
R2: 12,401
6,897
Stray: 19,995
34,955
R3: 59,271
51,700
R3: 77,805
Mysore Medical College and Research Instt. (Prev.name Government Medical College), Mysore15% All India Quota4,060
Stray: 21,175
5,748
Stray: 28,592
5,435
Stray: 26,132
33,878
R3: 50,307
36,486
Stray: 1,39,856
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Bangalore15% All India Quota5,115
Stray: 21,009
9,063
R3: 12,000
8,241
Stray: 25,087
50,670
Stray: 1,14,101
67,362
R3: 98,091
Karnataka Medical College & Research Institute, Hubballi15% All India Quota6,256
Stray: 23,955
9,458
Stray: 30,526
9,055
Stray: 27,176
49,966
Stray: 1,21,683
54,034
R3: 80,842
Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya15% All India Quota8,695
Stray: 25,148
11,765
Stray: 30,950
10,786
R3: 19,041
46,030
Stray: 1,23,244
66,131
Stray: 1,37,442
Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, Belagavi15% All India Quota9,305
Stray: 25,692
14,117
R3: 20,607
12,391
R3: 17,872
61,291
Stray: 1,23,243
66,065
R3: 89,139
Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences, Hassan15% All India Quota9,640
Stray: 27,443
17,353
R3: 25,651
12,445
R3: 20,908
64,794
R3: 1,00,626
80,842
Stray: 1,40,300
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Gulbarga15% All India Quota10,790
Stray: 24,873
12,733
Stray: 30,833
13,135
Stray: 26,511
64,194
R3: 85,441
1,03,194 (R3)
Shimoga Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga15% All India Quota10,943
R3: 19,023
17,767
Stray: 31,042
13,767
R3: 20,404
59,146
R3: 97,791
71,185
Stray: 1,40,454
Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary15% All India Quota11,615
Stray: 27,232
17,141
R3: 23,637
14,000
R3: 20,387
63,430
Stray: 1,23,726
67,502
Stray: 1,39,976
Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu15% All India Quota13,482
R3: 22,695
24,272
R3: 27,118
15,124
R3: 23,363
86,259
R3: 1,12,679
1,03,065
R3: 1,13,617
Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, Gulbarga15% All India Quota14,131
R3: 20,336
18,967
R3: 23,792
15,581
R3: 21,748
79,120
R3: 1,03,255
90,804
R3: 1,00,482
Chamrajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karnataka15% All India Quota15,575
Stray: 27,509
19,464
R3: 26,799
16,473
R3: 23,751
82,990
R3: 1,15,346
86,890
R3: 1,25,979
Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bidar15% All India Quota16,205
Stray: 27,452
20,641
R3: 25,736
16,916
R3: 23,075
84,763
R3: 1,08,785
82,572
R3: 1,17,300
Nandi Medical College and Research Institute Chikkaballapura (Chikkaballapura Institute of Medical Sciences Chikkaballapura )15% All India Quota16,478
Stray: 27,907
21,934
R2: 26,819
17,814
Stray: 28,205
96,169
Stray: 1,24,167
1,07,880
R3: 1,26,009
Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences, Raichur15% All India Quota16,771
R3: 22,575
20,853
R3: 26,512
18,245
R3: 23,349
84,351
R3: 1,07,787
95,561
R3: 1,14,585
K.H. Patil Institute of Medical Sciences (previously Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, Gadag)15% All India Quota16,892
R3: 22,799
23,146
R3: 24,563
18,762
R3: 23,511
86,109
R3: 1,04,761
1,06,684
R3: 1,25,075
Chikkamagaluru Institute of Medical Sciences, Chikkamagaluru15% All India Quota16,971
Stray: 27,643
24,349
R3: 28,641
18,222
R3: 24,739
88,153
R3: 1,16,024
88,441
R3: 1,31,277
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar15% All India Quota17,372
R3: 22,596
23,921
R3: 26,037
18,533
Stray: 27,554
89,086
R3: 1,13,302
1,02,974
R3: 1,28,361
Koppal Institute of Medical Sciences, Koppal15% All India Quota17,689
R3: 23,230
24,319
R3: 26,764
19,017
R3: 23,710
95,646
R3: 1,03,526
1,12,331
Stray: 1,41,463
Chitradurga Medical College and Research Institute15% All India Quota18,095
Stray: 27,891
25,025
R3: 29,392
19,639
Stray: 27,900
91,603
R3: 1,19,908
1,11,487
R3: 1,32,205
Haveri Institute of Medical Sciences, Haveri15% All India Quota18,115
Stray: 27,766
24,664
R3: 28,112
19,595
R3: 25,045
96,727
R3: 1,18,595
97,532
Yadgiri Institute of Medical Sciences, Yadgiri15% All India Quota18,415
Stray: 27,969
25,022
R3: 28,560
20,327
R3: 25,728
97,968
Stray: 1,24,578
1,13,617
Stray: 1,41,477
Bagalkote Medical College and Research Institute Office, Bagalkote15% All India Quota24,060 (R2)
R3: 26,328
27,948 (R2)
R3: 29,470
25,046 (R2)
R3: 26,732
1,01,888 (R2)
Stray: 1,24,111
1,23,636 (R2)
R3: 1,17,048

BDS: closing ranks by category

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
GOVT. DC & RESEARCH INSt., BELLARY15% All India Quota18,084
R3: 42,348
43,050
R2: 43,960
35,471
Stray: 48,665
56,018
Stray: 1,56,824
79,960
R3: 1,80,635
ESIC Dental College, Gulbarga15% All India Quota23,914
Stray: 39,621
34,969
R3: 51,627
24,256
Stray: 41,232
1,48,308
Stray: 1,44,638
–
Govt. D.C. & Research Inst15% All India Quota26,127
Stray: 36,427
–36,534
R3: 39,607
1,25,629
Stray: 1,35,888
1,33,637
Stray: 1,47,187

Deemed universities

Deemed university seats are counselled by MCC with no category reservation, so one rank covers everyone. The barrier there is the fee: see deemed university fees.

CollegeCourseRound 1Round 2Round 3Stray
AB Shetty Memorial Inst. of Dental Sce., MangaluruBDS4,96,0395,21,022–5,51,546
JSS Dental College, MysuruBDS6,33,2596,72,102–3,09,748
KLE VK Inst. of Dental Scie. BelagaviBDS6,76,6707,08,221–5,78,900
Manipal College of Dental Sce., ManipalBDS2,54,3992,62,359––
Manipal College of Dental Science, MangaloreBDS3,24,8363,25,771–1,54,834
Sri Siddhartha DentalCollege, TumkurBDS7,72,3498,09,450–2,93,476
Yenepoya Dental College, YenepoyaBDS7,58,9437,74,605–6,60,508
Chettinad Institute of Medical Education and ResearchMBBS5,24,2396,27,750–9,87,266
JSS Medical College, MysoreMBBS1,54,5211,87,715–3,90,971
Jagadguru Gangadhar Mahaswamigalu Moorusavirmath Medical College JGMMMCMBBS4,19,0364,84,567–6,69,914
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelgaumMBBS1,81,2232,03,613–2,60,192
K S Hegde Medical Academy, MangaloreMBBS1,65,8562,00,214–2,23,138
Kasturba Medical College, MangaloreMBBS59,03060,163–42,563
Kasturba Medical College, ManipalMBBS42,81543,819–28,491
Raja Rajeswari Medical College & Hospital, BangaloreMBBS4,60,6455,05,316–8,04,664
Shri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Vijayapura (BijapurMBBS2,94,4562,92,582–4,57,691
Sri Devaraj URS Medical College, KolarMBBS2,92,8213,34,068–4,36,043
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurMBBS3,53,3463,79,645–4,18,837
Sri siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreMBBS4,19,6405,07,813–6,57,692
Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreMBBS3,75,7674,00,278–4,11,536

Special quotas

Seats reserved for a group (ESI insured persons' children, a university's own students, or a domicile).

CollegeQuotaGeneralEWSOBCSCST
ESIC Dental College, GulbargaBDS, ESI insured persons' wards60,799
Stray: 66,820
67,151
Stray: 99,596
74,099
R2: 74,656
2,33,4064,19,319
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, BangaloreMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards27,537
R2: 37,347
33,077
R2: 41,335
35,552
Stray: 54,020
1,83,364
R2: 1,89,177
2,34,452
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, GulbargaMBBS, ESI insured persons' wards38,773
R2: 48,241
45,639
R2: 50,536
46,882
R2: 49,113
1,95,304
R2: 1,95,643
3,14,665

A round's closing rank is the last All India Rank that got a new seat in that round (MCC allotment lists, parsed by us). When the last round that allotted a seat differs from Round 1, its closing rank is shown underneath. PwD seats are left out. “–” means no seat of that kind was allotted to that category.

Use these numbers

What was the NEET 2026 All India Quota cut-off for MBBS in Karnataka?

For General category, Round 1 closing ranks in Karnataka ran from AIR 1,774 (Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore) to AIR 24,060 (Bagalkote Medical College and Research Institute Office, Bagalkote); across all rounds the furthest was AIR 27,969. These are MCC's 15% All India Quota figures.

How many NEET marks did a government MBBS seat in Karnataka need through the All India Quota?

On the 2026 marks–rank curve, AIR 27,969, the furthest General-category closing rank, is about 562 marks. Reserved categories went further. Treat marks figures as approximate.

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No. Cut-offs move with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the paper's difficulty. Use 2026 as a guide and keep safe options in your choice list.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing