NEET SS · super-specialty

NEET SS predictor 2026

DM, MCh and DrNB super-specialty seats by group rank, from MCC's 2025 allotment lists.

Enter your NEET SS group and rank to see which DM, MCh and DrNB super-specialty seats went to candidates near your rank in the MCC NEET SS 2025 counselling (held in 2026). The data comes from MCC's final allotment lists for Round 1 (18 March 2026), Round 2 (13 August 2026) and the Special Stray Vacancy Round (2 October 2026), mcc.nic.in: 2,532 course-and-institute combinations from about 9,000 allotments.

How to read it: "Last rank" is the highest group rank that got that course at that institute in any 2025 round. MCC's 2025 SS seat matrices list every DM/MCh and DrNB SS seat as open category under the All India quota, so there are no separate category cut-offs. The Special Stray round used a percentile cut-off lowered to the 30th percentile by Supreme Court order, so stray ranks run much further. Seats and cut-offs change every year.

NEET SS 2026: what we know

  • Exam: an NBEMS notice of 29 April 2026, as reported by education sites, gives 11–12 December 2026 (tentative) for NEET SS 2026, with PG qualification to be completed by 31 January 2027. Check natboard.edu.in for the official notice and the information bulletin.
  • Seats last year: MCC's final SS 2025 seat matrix (March 2026) listed 4,312 DM/MCh and 3,267 DrNB super-specialty seats, 7,579 in all, before seats were added or withdrawn in later rounds.
  • Counselling: MCC runs the All India counselling for DM/MCh and DrNB SS seats. In 2025 Tamil Nadu filled its in-service SS seats itself; after a Supreme Court order of 29 May 2026, 151 vacant TN seats were handed to MCC (MCC notice, 6 Jun 2026). The 2025 counselling had three rounds.

Closing ranks by course (2025, all institutes)

The lowest and highest last-allotted rank across all institutes offering each course. A wide range means some colleges filled late.

GroupCourseInstitutesEarliest closeLatest close
AnaesthesiologyD.M. Cardiac Anaesthesia1622667
AnaesthesiologyD.M. Neuro Anesthesia6117602
AnaesthesiologyD.M. Organ Transplant Anesthesia and Critical Care24308
AnaesthesiologyD.M. Paediatric and Neonatal Anaethesia5147344
AnaesthesiologyDNBSS Cardiac Anaesthesia301151,007
AnaesthesiologyDNBSS Neuro Anaesthesia and Critical Care10189712
Critical Care MedicineD.M. Critical Care Medicine35221,922
Critical Care MedicineDNBSS Critical Care Medicine184131,955
EntM.CH. Head and Neck Surgery117163
MedicalD. M. Cardiology1261546,814
MedicalD.M. Clinical Haematology131,5715,603
MedicalD.M. Clinical Immunology and Rheumatology15372,885
MedicalD.M. Endocrinology43726,175
MedicalD.M. Hepatology91,4546,188
MedicalD.M. Infectious Disease66436,180
MedicalD.M. Medical Gastroenterology72535,895
MedicalD.M. Medical Genetics35,4896,547
MedicalD.M. NEPHROLOGY691656,802
MedicalD.M. Neurology926156,770
MedicalDNBSS Cardiology1597336,803
MedicalDNBSS Endocrinology291393,090
MedicalDNBSS Gastroenterology1161964,380
MedicalDNBSS Hematology25876,642
MedicalDNBSS Medical Genetics24,7714,917
MedicalDNBSS Nephrology1018296,795
MedicalDNBSS Neurology891,0516,765
MedicalDNBSS Rheumatology1981,834
MedicalDNBSS Specialty Infectious Diseases41,9483,517
Medical OncologyD.M. Medical Oncology39211,026
Medical OncologyDNBSS Medical Oncology9120566
MicrobiologyD.M. Virology3416
Obstetrics And GynaecologyDNBSS Gynaecologic Oncology1618246
Obstetrics And GynaecologyM.CH. Gynecological Oncology129491
Obstetrics And GynaecologyM.Ch Reproductive Medicine and Surgery924346
OrthopaedicsM.Ch Paediatric Orthopaedics415133
OrthopaedicsM.Ch. Hand Surgery43193
PaediatricD.M. Neonatology34411,877
PaediatricD.M. Paediatric Nephrology5156563
PaediatricD.M. Paediatric Neurology510298
PaediatricD.M. Paediatric Oncology6811,446
PaediatricD.M. Paediatrics Cardiology420549
PaediatricD.M. Paediatrics Gastroenterology284145
PaediatricD.M. Pediatric Hepatology1361361
PaediatricDNBSS Neonatology2383864
PaediatricDNBSS Paediatric Neurology51878
PaediatricDNBSS Pediatric Cardiology22172917
PaediatricDNBSS Pediatric Intensive Care1852364
PathologyD.M. Onco Pathology1515185
PharmacologyD. M. Clinical Pharmacology5330
PsychiatryD.M. Geriatric Mental Health21134
RadiodiagnosisD.M. Interventional Radiology1515457
RadiodiagnosisD.M. Neuro-Radiology1366366
RadiodiagnosisDNBSS Endovascular and Interventional Radiology203255
Respiratory MedicineD.M. Pulmonary Medicine2111124
SurgicalDNBSS Cardio Thoracic Surgery43,0345,785
SurgicalDNBSS Genito Urinary Surgery (Urology)1303672,177
SurgicalDNBSS Neuro Surgery482,3225,908
SurgicalDNBSS Paediatric Surgery11,3571,357
SurgicalDNBSS Peripheral Vascular Surgery246335,763
SurgicalDNBSS Plastic Surgery212,1955,341
SurgicalDNBSS Surgical Gastroenterology48611,736
SurgicalDNBSS Surgical Oncology773432,367
SurgicalDNBSS Thoracic Surgery51,9505,635
SurgicalM.CH. Cardio Vascular and Thoracic Surgery332,1965,818
SurgicalM.CH. Endocrine Surgery51231,534
SurgicalM.CH. HepatoPancreatto Billary Surgery61304,403
SurgicalM.CH. Neuro Surgery1014235,883
SurgicalM.CH. Paediatrics Surgery422,4115,805
SurgicalM.CH. Plastic and Reconstructructive Surgery917065,898
SurgicalM.CH. Surgical Gastroenterology37164,494
SurgicalM.CH. Surgical Oncology54895,868
SurgicalM.CH. Urology1231095,889
SurgicalM.CH. Vascular Surgery91845,153

Source: MCC NEET Super Speciality Counselling 2025, final allotment results, Round 1, Round 2 and Special Stray Vacancy Round; seat matrix (final), mcc.nic.in. Compiled by WhiteCoat Yatra on 28 October 2026.

Also see the NEET PG predictor, INI-CET predictor and the PG counselling tracker.

Common questions

Is the NEET SS rank group-wise?

Yes. NEET SS ranks are given within each qualifying group (for example Medical, Surgical, Paediatric), and MCC's allotment lists show the group with each rank. Compare your group rank only with ranks in the same group.

Is there a category cut-off in NEET SS?

No. MCC's 2025 SS seat matrices list every DM/MCh and DrNB SS seat as open category under the All India quota, so the ranks here apply to everyone.

When is NEET SS 2026?

An NBEMS notice of 29 April 2026, as reported by education sites, gives 11–12 December 2026 as the tentative exam date. Check natboard.edu.in for the official notice and bulletin.

How many DM/MCh seats are there?

MCC's final NEET SS 2025 seat matrix listed 4,312 DM/MCh seats and 3,267 DrNB super-specialty seats before later additions and withdrawals.

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing

Get NEET deadline alerts on WhatsApp

Free. Pick your exam and we'll message you before registration, choice-filling and result dates. You can ask us to stop at any time.