NEET UG · data

NEET 2026 result statistics

NTA's official numbers, by category, gender and state

NEET UG 2026 was re-held on 21 June 2026 after the 3 May exam was cancelled; NTA declared the result on 16 July 2026. 22,79,743 registered, 19,99,895 appeared and 11,21,185 qualified (56.1% of those who appeared). Highest score: 715/720 (Aryan Gupta, Punjab; Panshul Bansal, Haryana). 1,492 candidates scored 650 or more, 10,160 scored 600 or more and 90,780 scored 500 or more.

By category

CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualifiedQualified %
OBC9,52,2498,43,0325,12,01460.7%
SC3,45,5193,04,1151,59,29652.4%
ST1,51,3661,29,95763,71649.0%
General6,65,0365,69,0982,91,13351.2%
EWS1,65,5731,53,69395,02661.8%

By gender

GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
Male9,46,8158,47,7324,67,134
Female13,32,91411,52,1526,54,049
Third gender14112

State-wise NEET 2026 result

StateRegisteredAppearedQualifiedQualified %
Uttar Pradesh3,56,0793,28,8471,70,77051.9%
Rajasthan2,08,5831,92,0231,33,14069.3%
Maharashtra2,22,8492,01,1001,07,30453.4%
Bihar1,52,9241,40,07968,96849.2%
Karnataka1,45,8521,17,56465,90156.1%
Tamil Nadu1,42,4941,08,60161,30656.5%
Madhya Pradesh1,18,0841,05,51455,65552.7%
West Bengal1,08,94493,38152,74656.5%
Kerala1,13,78684,66451,78261.2%
Gujarat79,19068,83338,14655.4%
Telangana73,08465,12138,02658.4%
Haryana65,32859,28736,62261.8%
Delhi59,66953,84635,13265.2%
Andhra Pradesh65,95760,18633,22155.2%
Odisha56,78650,00928,33656.7%
Jammu and Kashmir56,42050,11025,00749.9%
Chhattisgarh45,78141,11121,29151.8%
Jharkhand38,40535,05119,03954.3%
Assam43,18736,28318,43550.8%
Punjab34,85829,35115,74953.7%
Uttarakhand20,34418,00110,12756.3%
Himachal Pradesh18,64816,7449,59557.3%
Manipur9,6578,3215,07060.9%
Puducherry5,4024,7162,45152.0%
Others (including Outside India)4,7323,9062,31859.3%
Arunachal Pradesh4,8913,9402,17955.3%
Nagaland3,8663,2891,94659.2%
Goa4,3603,6751,88551.3%
Chandigarh2,8542,6221,83970.1%
Tripura4,6773,6541,80749.5%
Meghalaya4,1833,4251,65848.4%
Mizoram2,6242,1661,35362.5%
Sikkim1,3231,09257953.0%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli1,2001,07457353.4%
Ladakh1,04589949154.6%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands89571736951.5%
Daman & Diu64760332654.1%
Lakshadweep135904347.8%

Qualifying marks: 2026 vs earlier years

YearGeneral/EWSOBC/SC/STTotal qualified
2026715–213212–17711,21,185
2025686-144143-11312,36,531
2024720-162161-12713,15,853

State = the state the candidate gave in the application, as NTA reports it. 2026 qualifying marks are much higher than 2025 because the re-exam's scores were higher across the board.

Related

How many students qualified NEET 2026?

11,21,185 of 19,99,895 who appeared (re-exam of 21 June 2026), per NTA.

Which state had the most NEET 2026 qualifiers?

Uttar Pradesh, with 1,70,770 qualified candidates.

Sources

Free counselling

Get free help with NEET counselling

Share a few details and a counsellor will check your eligibility, confirm current fees and walk you through admission.

  • Eligibility check against your NEET score
  • Realistic options in India and abroad for your score
  • Full fee breakdown in writing

Get NEET deadline alerts on WhatsApp

Free. Pick your exam and we'll message you before registration, choice-filling and result dates. You can ask us to stop at any time.